The Anglican Joint Synods 2017 begin Monday, October 2 and runs through Friday, October 6. The venue for the Joint Synods is the Crowne Plaza Ravinia, 4355 Ashford Dunwoody Road, NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30346. No further registrations are being accepted at this time. On-site registrations will be allowed when the Synod events commence on October 2.

Synod Schedule (hardcopy may be downloaded here)

Monday, October 2

8:00 am Morning Prayer and Mass Azalea
8:30 am – 9:30 am Breakfast (Ticket Required) – All jurisdictions Pre-Function/Ravinia D
7:00 am – 4:30 pm Registration – All jurisdictions except ACC Pre-Function area
9:00 am – 4:30 pm Synod Office Open Ashford
9:30 am – 4:30 pm ACC Administrative Council Oakwood
9:30 am – 3:30 pm ACA House of Bishops Gardenia
Noon pm Lunch On your own
5:00 – 6:00 pm Evening Prayer Ravinia A-C
6:00 pm Dinner On your own
6:00 – 9:00 pm ACC African Bishops Dinner – by invitation Camellia
24/7 Chapel/Mediation  Room Azalea B
24/7 Primates Meeting Room Dogwood

 

Tuesday, October 3

7:30 am Morning Prayer and Mass Ravinia A-C
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast (Ticket Required) – All Jurisdictions Pre-Function/Ravinia D
9:00 am – 7:30 pm Registration – All jurisdictions Pre-Function area
9:00 am – 5:00 pm APA BEC Meeting Maplewood B
8:00 am – Noon APA Bishop’s Advisory Committee Azalea A
9:00 am – 4:30 pm Synod Office Open Ashford
9:00 am – 4:00 pm ACA EC Meeting Oakwood B
9:30 am – 3:30 pm ACC College of Bishops Oakwood A
10:00 am – Noon APA DEUS Finance Committee Gardenia
10:00 am – Noon APA DEUS Clergy Conference Dunwoody C
Noon pm Lunch On your own
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Exhibits Open Pre-Function
1:00 – 4:00 pm APA DEUS Standing Committee Camellia
3:30 – 4:00 pm ACC Trustees, Inc. Oakwood A
5:00 – 6:00 pm Evening Prayer Ravinia A-C
7:00 – 9:00 pm Registration Pre-function area
6:00 – 8:30 pm Joint Bishops Dinner – by invitation only Spruill Center
6:30 – 7:30 pm Welcome Reception (CASH BAR) –

All Jurisdictions

Ravinia II
8:30 – 10:00 pm APA House of Bishops Gardenia
24/7 Chapel/Mediation  Room Azalea B
24/7 Primates Meeting Room Dogwood

 

Wednesday, October 4

 

7:30 am

 

Morning Prayer and Mass

 

Ravinia A-C

8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast (Ticket Required) – All Jurisdictions Pre-Function/Ravinia D
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Pre-Function area
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Press Room Azalea A
9:00 am – Noon APA DMA Synod Conference Center
9:00 am – 5 pm APA DEUS Synod Dunwoody B & C
9:00 am – 4:30 pm Synod Office Open Ashford
9:00 am – 4:30 pm ACA National Synod (Breakout I) Maplewood
ACA National Synod (Breakout II) Dunwoody A
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Exhibits Open Pre-Function
9:30 am – 4:30 pm ACC Provincial Synod Ravinia E, F & G
Noon – 1:00 pm Lunch On your own
Noon – 2:00 pm – APA Clergy Wives Luncheon Bishops Suite TBD
1:00 – 4:00 pm APA DMA Synod Conference Center
2:00 – 4:00 pm DHC Clericus Gardenia
2:00 – 4:00 pm DHC Anglican Church Women Camellia
2:00 – 4:00 pm DHC Anglican Church Men Oakwood A
5:00 – 6:00 pm Evening Services Ravinia A-C
8:00 – 9:00 pm Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament (Light Reception Following) St. Barnabas Church, 4795 N. Peachtree Rd.
8:30 – 10:00 pm APA Provincial Council Gardenia
24/7 Chapel/Mediation  Room Azalea B
24/7 Primates Meeting Room Dogwood

 

Thursday, October 5

7:30 am Morning Prayer and Mass Ravinia A-C
8:00 – 9:00 am Breakfast (Ticket Required) – All Jurisdictions Pre-Function/Ravinia D
9:00 am – 5:00pm Press Room Azalea A
9:00 am – Noon Registration Pre-Function
9:00 am – 4:30 pm Synod Office Open Ashford
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Exhibits Open Pre-Function
9:00 am – 4:00 pm ACC Provincial Synod Reconvenes Ravinia E, F & G
                                        Separate Houses:
              Bishops Camellia
              Clergy Dunwoody A
              Laity Oakwood
9:00 am – Noon ACA National Synod Reconvenes Maplewood
9:00 am – 5:00 pm APA Provincial Synod Conference Center
9:00 am – 2:00 pm DHC Provincial Synod Dunwoody C
Noon – 1:00 pm Lunch On your own
2:00 – 5:00 pm DHC Standing Committee DeKalb
5:00 – 6:00 pm Evening Services – All Jurisdictions Ravinia A-C
6:30 – 7:30 pm Reception (CASH BAR) – All Jurisdictions Pre-Function area
7:30 – 9:00 pm Banquet – All Jurisdictions Ticket Req’d

The Rev. George Clendenin – Banquet Speaker

Ravinia II
9:00 – 10:30 pm Society of the Holy Cross Maplewood B
24/7 Chapel/Mediation  Room Azalea B
24/7 Primates Meeting Room Dogwood

 

Friday, October 6

 

7:00 – 8:30 am

 

Breakfast (Ticket Required) – All Jurisdictions

 

Pre-Function/ Dunwoody

8 am – 2:00 pm Press Room Azalea A
8:30 am – 10:00 am 2017 Anglican Joint Synod Plenary Session –

All Jurisdictions

Ravinia II
10:15 am – 10:45 am 2017 Anglican Joint Synod Pontifical Mass –

Mass Participants only

11:00 am -1:30pm 2017 Anglican Joint Synod Pontifical Mass –

All Jurisdictions

Ravinia I
2:00 -4:00 pm Fellowship of Concerned Churchman Meeting Oakwood
SHARE